LoN Pool
Officers
-
Altuna
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Barbara Naomi Abensur
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1921-30/9/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/3/1924-27/1/1926
-
Lilian Adam
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
10/11/1920-19/12/1920
: English Translator
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
25/9/1921-28/8/1922
: English Translator
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
28/8/1922-7/10/1922
: English Translator
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
27/8/1923-13/10/1923
: English Translator
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
1/9/1924-4/10/1924
: English Translator
-
Paul Aeberhardt
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
22/8/1921-8/10/1921
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Marie-Louise Aeschbach née Bavay
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-1/5/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/1/1940-30/11/1940
: Suspended from 09.06.1940
-
Marie Alberico-Zanetto
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
9/9/1935-31/7/1946
-
Thérèse Alberico-Zanetto
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
22/9/1937-5/10/1937
-
Kalman Antoine Albert
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
10/9/1926-17/5/1940
: Office Keeper and Receptionist in the Hall & replacement of the Chief of Messengers when necessary
-
Gaspard Augustin Albrecht
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1926-30/9/1926
/
LoN Guard (LoN Third Division)
25/2/1935-31/12/1939
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
9/7/1945-31/7/1946
-
Bertha Grace Alexander
LoN Acting Verbatim-Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1923-1/10/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1926-31/1/1940
: Released from duties 1 January 1940
-
Moira Alexander
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-6/11/1926
: Copyist during the assemblies, annually till 1929.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1927-31/10/1927
: Copyist during the assemblies, annually till 1929.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1928-26/9/1928
: Copyist during the assemblies, annually till 1929.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1929-21/9/1929
: Copyist during the assemblies, annually till 1929.
-
Aline Alexandre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920-1/1/1922
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1922-31/10/1922
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1923-18/8/1926
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1927-30/9/1934
-
Blanche Alexandre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920-1/1/1921
-
Adelaide Maude Algar
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
-
Jean Allary
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
7/7/1920-31/7/1920
: Translator, International Financial Conference, Brussels
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
3/7/1928-12/7/1928
-
Henriette Allemand
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-18/3/1926
-
Doris Nellie Allen
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-31/5/1927
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-23/9/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-21/9/1929
-
Hedwige Allenbach
LoN Cloakroom Attendant (LoN Third Division)
24/8/1927
: Cloakroom Attendant, Salle de la Reformation till the end of the Press Conference
-
Beatrice Eleanor Allpress
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
15/8/1921-28/8/1922
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
28/8/1922-28/10/1922
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
3/9/1923-18/12/1923
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
7/9/1925-29/9/1925
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
26/4/1926-22/5/1926
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
23/8/1926-13/11/1926
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
3/9/1928-11/12/1928
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
12/3/1930-10/5/1930
: Translator till the end of the Assembly.
-
Jeanne Marie Alric
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923-1924
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-1927
: till the end of the Assembly
-
André Amédé
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/5/1927-12/3/1930
: French Verbatim Reporter till the end of the Economic Conference
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/3/1930-20/4/1930
: French Verbatim Reporter till the end of the Conference for the
Codification of International Law at The Hague.
-
Cécile Amiet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1928-9/6/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1928-7/7/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/9/1930-20/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/1/1931-24/1/1931
-
Ernest Emile Ammann
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
24/2/1936-17/12/1939
: (suspended 9/2/1939). Additional date of leaving secretariat 12/31/1940, but no references to LoN emloyment after 12/17/1939.
-
Robert Anderegg
LoN Driver-mecanician (LoN Third Division)
2/6/1936-31/1/1940
/
LoN Driver-mecanician (LoN Third Division)
11/3/1940-6/5/1940
-
Signe Johanne Andersen
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/7/1922-14/11/1922
-
Ruth Anderson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/1/1924-14/1/1924
: Shorthand typist during the Council.
-
Ursula Anderson
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1921-16/1/1922
: till the end of the assembly.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
16/1/1922-28/2/1922
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1922-4/8/1922
: till the end of the Hague Conference
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/8/1922-1923
: till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-1926
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Daniel Théodore Angst
LoN Gardener (LoN Third Division)
1/5/1937-6/7/1938
-
Henry Annen
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
25/1/1932-18/7/1932
-
Marius Antoniazza
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
7/9/1937-5/10/1937
/
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
20/4/1938-28/5/1938
-
Hélène Archinard
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
30/5/1927-31/10/1927
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
6/3/1928-19/12/1928
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
1/2/1929-30/11/1929
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
28/1/1930-17/10/1932
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
29/9/1933-11/10/1933
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
15/1/1935-16/10/1935
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
23/1/1936-16/12/1936
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
16/1/1937-23/12/1937
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
26/1/1938-30/9/1938
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
16/1/1939-14/12/1939
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
26/2/1940-5/5/1940
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
1/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Marie Isabelle Archinard
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
11/5/1936-23/12/1936
: French Translator & Précis-Writer
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
22/3/1937-30/6/1937
: French Translator & Précis-Writer
-
Attilio Arizzoli
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
5/3/1946-27/3/1946
-
Gilbert Arlaud
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
3/2/1936-31/5/1936
-
Camille Armanet
LoN Tea Messenger (LoN Third Division)
14/4/1932-30/4/1932
-
Helen Dougal Armet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/1/1929-25/10/1929
-
Betty Lascelles Arne
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1929-3/12/1929
-
Jean Arnold
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1929-8/1/1930
-
Marie Agnès Athurion
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1935-31/5/1935
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/9/1935-29/9/1935
-
Sybil Josephine Atkins
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1928-31/1/1929
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
9/8/1930-31/1/1935
-
Betty Aubert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/8/1924-21/12/1924
: Shorthand-Typist during the Council.
-
Eva Henriette Aubert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-1/9/1924
-
Daniel Aubort
LoN Driver (LoN Third Division)
13/9/1937-5/10/1937
: Driver during the Assembly.
-
Célestine Aubry
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
1/4/1937-31/5/1939
-
Ruth Ashley Audra
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
4/5/1927-17/11/1927
: Precis-Writer/Translator with various conferences
-
Cecily Graham Babington
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
-4/30/1935
: English Shorthand Typists in Health Section
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1922
: English Shorthand Typists in Stenographic Service
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1936-1936
: Recruited for the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/1/1941-1941
-
Paul Edmond Bach
LoN Messenger-Clerk (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-1/27/1937
: Messenger on temporary contracts 1936 and 1937
-
Ruth Bache-Wiig
LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division)
-8/2/1924
: Indexer in the Library, but was detached temporarily
in order to assist with the work of the 1923 Assembly.
August 1922: Leave without pay on death of father
-
César Bachmann
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
-
Charles Auguste Baechtold
LoN Usher (LoN Third Division)
28/10/1920-1/1/1921
: Local engagement on temporary contract as Huissier
/
LoN Usher (LoN Third Division)
1/1/1921-1/1/1927
: Permanent contract
/
LoN Usher (LoN Third Division)
1/1/1927-31/7/1946
: Promoted to Chef Huissier
-
Anna Baettig-Graetzer
LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division)
10/2/1936-31/7/1946
-
Gertrude Bagshaw
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
11/7/1924-14/7/1924
: Temporary contracts as shorthand typist, then copyist, in the
stenographic service
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1939-26/11/1939
: Temporary contracts as shorthand typist, then copyist, in the
stenographic service
-
Natalie G. D. Bailey
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
24/8/1924-1924
: served on temporary contract as stenographer with the Assembly
-
Madeleine Bailie
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-24/9/1925
-
Marguerite Marie Baillot
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
11/6/1922
: Temporary engagement during the Assemblies 1925 and 1928
-
Marguerite Bally-Besseli
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
5/7/1946-21/7/1946
-
Yvonne Colette Emma Balsiger
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/8/1936-11/7/1938
-
Ivy B. Barclay
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/10/1920-22/10/1924
-
Mildred Barman
LoN Unspecified (League of Nations staff)
5/3/1921-1921
-
Julia Barres
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Joyce Marion Barrington
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/7/1927-31/3/1930
-
Marie Louise Barriot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1931-17/5/1940
: Suspended from 1.2.1940
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
31/5/1946-31/7/1946
-
Evelyn Batten
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1922-30/9/1922
: LoN Temporary Engagement as Copyist with the 1922 Assembly.
-
Lena Batten
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
29/3/1922-15/5/1923
: Temporary contract in the Pool as stenographer.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1925-31/5/1925
-
Amélie Baud
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
-
Eileen Nora Behr
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/5/1923-5/1/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1927-31/12/1927
: Secretary-Shorthand-Typist
-
Violet Napier Bell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/11/1920-18/12/1920
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1921-5/10/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/9/1922-30/9/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923-29/9/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-28/9/1931
-
Marcelle Beranger
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
19/3/1928-9/6/1928
-
Emilie Beránková
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/10/1930-3/12/1930
-
Olga Berankova
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/2/1926-15/9/1930
: from 1.7.1929 Bilingual shorthand-typist
-
Juliette Berard-Cas
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/11/1936-31/7/1946
-
Jamila Bergmannova
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-28/2/1933
-
Denise Bernard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
-
Henri Berthoud
LoN Draughtsman (LoN Third Division)
12/6/1939-12/8/1939
-
Anastasie Besson
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/12/1919-1922
-
Odette Bienz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1928-9/6/1928
-
Denyse Biget
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
Helene Biller
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/1/1926-30/6/1927
-
Hilda Blanchard née Goldspink
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/1/1920-30/9/1939
: Copyist and Shorthand-typist at the POOIT
Central Stenographic Section and Duplicating
and Multigraph Service.
-
Captain Blennerhassett
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
8/5/1920-20/7/1920
-
Judith Bogatyr
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/6/1930-17/6/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/6/1930-29/6/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
31/7/1930-10/8/1930
-
Marie Boiteux
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921-30/9/1947
-
Ginette Bonnefoy, née Crépin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-5/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/7/1927-30/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1928-31/10/1928
-
Renée Bopp
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/5/1925
: during Desarmament Conference
-
Louise Boulaz
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
12/5/1926-23/2/1927
-
Julia Bower
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-23/9/1928
-
May Brawn
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/8/1923-29/9/1923
: Shorthand-typist during the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
-
Emily Brenan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/2/1927-22/7/1934
-
Charlotte Louise Bridger
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-17/3/1926
: Shorthand-typist during the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: Shorthand-typist during the Assembly
-
Amy Luxton Bridgman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/8/1926-25/9/1926
: during the Assembly
-
Ida Elisabeth Briscoe, neé Zuleger
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
19/4/1923-30/9/1931
-
Elizabeth Brooks
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Georgette Bruchon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: during the Assembly
-
Eliane Bruel
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
19/3/1928-31/3/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
14/5/1928-19/5/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
29/5/1928-30/6/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1929-30/4/1929
-
Marie Louise Brun
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1919-1920
-
Bryant
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
-
Amy Buck
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/11/1920-20/12/1920
-
F. Buckland
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/7/1919
: Copying Branch
-
Arthur Henry Budden
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
31/8/1924-2/10/1924
: English Verbatim Reporter till end Assembly
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
11/1/1925-11/2/1925
: English Verbatim Reporter till end Conference
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1925-13/6/1925
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1925-26/9/1925
: English Verbatim Reporter till end Assembly
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
26/5/1926-1/6/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-23/10/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
-
Augustine Buissiere
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
21/8/1921-5/10/1921
: Copyist - Pool during the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1922-30/9/1922
: Copyist - Pool during the Assembly
-
Butterworth
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946
: Offered a contract as Shorthand-typist in the Pool
starting 3.4.1946 but cancelled it.
-
Kathleen Byass
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1926-10/7/1926
: Shorthand typist in the English Pool
-
Mary Byrne
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-9/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
: Shorthand typist in the English Pool.
-
Yvonne Caillat
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1946-18/4/1946
: Shorthand-typist during the Assembly French Pool
-
Georgette Calame
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
13/6/1930-29/6/1930
: French Pool
-
Silvia Anna Marie-Rose Calvi-Fuhrer
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1926-1926
: During the Assembly
-
Winifred Marjorie Candelent
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-28/9/1931
-
Caridad Capaz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1923-2/9/1945
-
Winifred May Carey
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/7/1920-30/11/1932
: English Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
: English Pool; during the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
: English Pool; during the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-9/10/1936
: English Pool; during the Assembly
-
Emmeline Carver
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1921-5/7/1921
: Council Meeting & White Slave Conference
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
8/10/1921-15/5/1924
-
Ivy Ellen Castle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/4/1928-4/1/1930
-
Elisabeth Hélène Cavillier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/3/1946-31/7/1946
-
Florence Barbara Caw
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
11/4/1927-23/5/1927
: English Pool -
till the end of the 2nd Economic Conference.
-
Jeanne Chamot
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
16/2/1925-21/2/1925
-
Juliette Chapuisat
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1926-30/6/1926
: Shorthand-typist & Copyst
French Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1926-4/6/1926
: Shorthand-typist & Copyst
French Pool.
-
Renée Eugénie Chapuy
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1927-27/9/1927
: French Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
20/6/1928-15/12/1928
: French Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
9/4/1929-30/4/1929
: Till the end of the Preparatory Commission of Disarmament.
-
Renée Marie Yvonne Charbonnier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-31/12/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1924-20/11/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/3/1927-31/12/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
: Till the end of the 21st Ordinary Session of the Assembly
-
H. Chatelard
LoN Unspecified (League of Nations staff)
2/9/1921-5/10/1921
: Till the end of the 2nd Assembly.
-
Andrée Gabrielle Chedoz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-30/9/1933
: During the 14th Assembly.
-
H. Marjorie Child
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1922-8/2/1922
: English Pool.
-
Evelyn Joyce Chivers
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-18/12/1930
: English Pool.
-
Evelyne Chynoweth
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: till the end of the 6th Assembly in the English Pool.
-
Suzanne Madeleine Ciswicki
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/7/1925-31/7/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/8/1925-13/8/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: Till the end of the 6th Assembly.
-
Alice Clot
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
13/9/1937-27/9/1937
-
Antoinette-Marguerite Coeuille
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/9/1923-9/12/1923
: till the end of the Assembly, Customs Conference and Transit Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
: Till the end of the 5th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: Till the end of the 6th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: Till the end of the 7th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-23/5/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
: Till the end of the 9th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: Till the end of the 10th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
: Till the end of the 11th Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-7/9/1931
: Till the end of the 12th Assembly.
-
Gertrude Alice Collings
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/4/1925-31/10/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/4/1926-12/6/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: Till the end of the 7th Assembly.
-
Marguerite Constantin
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-30/9/1923
-
G. G. Cook
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/7/1920-20/10/1921
-
Elsie Cooper
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
17/11/1924-31/12/1924
: English Pool.
-
Speranza Cortese
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/1/1925-28/6/1925
-
Margaret Ken Coutts
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1927-12/6/1932
-
Elizabeth Annie Cox
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
5/7/1920-5/7/1926
-
Marie Cresto
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923-29/9/1923
: During the 4th Assembly.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1924-2/10/1924
: Till the end of the 5th Assembly.
-
Ethel Jane Crouch
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: English Pool till the end of the 7th Assembly.
-
Evelyn Annie Curry
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/12/1924-1929
-
Marie Daase née Aeschimann
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-10/10/1936
-
Muriel Dallow
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1926-15/7/1926
-
Alphonsine Dancet
Lon Duplicator (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1923-29/9/1929
: Duplicating Dept. till the end of the Assembly
/
Lon Duplicator (LoN Second Division)
15/10/1923-3/11/1923
: Duplicating Dept. till the end of the Customs Conference
-
Annie Dannhauer
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
18/6/1923-31/12/1923
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
12/5/1924-31/8/1925
: Copyist in the Duplicating Dept.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-15/12/1926
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
11/4/1927-5/9/1927
: Copyist in the Pool till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-31/12/1927
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1928-13/11/1928
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
28/10/1929-7/12/1929
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
24/2/1930-15/12/1930
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-16/12/1936
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
22/1/1937-13/11/1937
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
26/1/1938-30/9/1939
: Copyist in the Pool
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
18/2/1946-5/5/1946
: Copyist in the Pool
-
E. Darby
Lon Duplicator (LoN Second Division)
22/10/1920-18/12/1920
: Typist & Duplicator Operator -
Duplicating Section - during the Assembly
-
Andrée Paule David
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-30/11/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
-
Yvonne Marie Francoise Marguerite David
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1928-18/5/1936
: French Pool
-
Norah Blanche Davies
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1935-7/1/1943
: English Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/1/1943-31/7/1946
: Personnel Office
-
Winifred Davies
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/3/1921
: By letter dated February 12, 1921, offered a post as Secretary Shorthand-typist as from March 5, 1921.
-
Maria Davion
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/1/1927-10/4/1934
: Office of the Under-Secretary-General
-
Cecil Frank Clifford Davis
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-18/3/1932
: Printing Service
-
Florence Hilda Davis
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/7/1922-30/9/1931
: English Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-22/9/1934
: Central Stenographic Service
-
Gwynneth Davy
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: during the Assembly
-
Charles Watson Dawson
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
9/11/1926-19/11/1926
: Special Body of Experts on Traffic in Women and Children [...]
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
19/11/1926-28/11/1926
: Economic Committee
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/2/1928-15/3/1928
: Session of the Security Committee
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/6/1928-30/8/1928
: Committee on Arbitration & Security
-
Kathleen Violet Dawson
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-31/1/1927
: English Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1929-6/5/1929
: English Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
26/8/1929-25/9/1929
: English Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
: Stenographic Service.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-9/12/1930
: Stenographic Service.
-
Madeleine de Loes
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/6/1935-30/6/1935
-
Renée de Lucy-Fossarieu
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-31/5/1940
: from 1.9.1938 to 11.4.1939 loaned to the Director p. i. of the International Bureaux & Intellectual Cooperation Section; from 12.4.1939 loaned to the Opium Traffic Section.
-
de Mestral Combremont
LoN Welfare Officer (LoN First Division)
25/8/1921-30/11/1921
-
Gabrielle de Nicolai
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-14/12/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/2/1930-27/4/1930
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/4/1930-20/12/1930
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/1/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
13/4/1932-22/9/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/4/1935-27/4/1935
-
Netty de Vink
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Doris Mary de Zouche
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
25/8/1924-3/10/1925
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
19/7/1926-31/12/1936
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
1/1/1937-30/11/1940
: suspended from 1.2.1940
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
: Translator & Précis-Writer
-
Irene Florence Redmore Dealler née Stallard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1922-30/4/1922
-
Marie Louise Deche née Mabs
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1929
: In the French Pool (has notified that she is not
able to accept the offer).
-
Marguerite Delapraz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool till the
end of the Economic Conference.
-
Lydie Delay
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1922-30/9/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Henriette Lucie Delbarre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Réjane Emilie Elisa Deleiderrier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-15/9/1934
-
F. Geraldine Delf
LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division)
14/8/1920
: Offer of services for the Meeting of the Assembly
(no vacancy, cf. letter dated August 14, 1920).
-
Rosalba Della Via
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/11/1920-31/5/1923
: French Pool.
-
Demaurex
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
25/4/1921-1921
: Worked in the Pool till mid of August and
afterwards till the end of the Assembly. Left Secretariat till the first week of September 1921.
-
Loetitia Denoel
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922
: Till the
end of the Assembly.
-
Léone Descombes
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1931-30/9/1934
-
Marguerite Marie Deshusses née Chamoux
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/7/1923-31/8/1940
: Shorthand-typist, Central Stenographic Service.
Suspended: 1.2.1940 to 31.8.1940.
-
Germaine Gabrielle Didelot
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/10/1920-16/4/1939
-
Marian Edith Doidge
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/10/1920
: Shorthand-typist, English Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/1/1921-1922
: Shorthand-typist, English Pool.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/3/1923-11/8/1923
: Shorthand-typist, English Pool.
-
Felicita Donzelli
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1930-26/5/1930
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1930-14/12/1930
-
Yvonne Dottrens
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-11/5/1926
-
Elsie Dougherty
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1921
: Stenographer in the English Pool,
till the end of the Assembly.
-
Annie Spencer Dowdeswell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1929-4/5/1929
-
Elsie Marjorie Dowsett
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/5/1935-31/7/1940
: Shorthand-typist in the Central Stenographic Service.
Suspended from 1.2.1940.
-
Ella Amelia Doyle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/6/1924-14/3/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-7/10/1936
: Shorthand-typist, Central Stenographic Service.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-6/10/1937
: Shorthand-typist, Central Stenographic Service.
-
Wanda Dreyfus
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
8/12/1924-14/12/1924
-
Agnes Driscoll
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
30/7/1923-31/12/1923
-
Héléne Ducrot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
: 2.9.?: Shorthand-typist till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1925
: Till the end of the Council.
-
Paule Dufrense
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1937-20/7/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/8/1937-6/10/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/2/1938-19/2/1938
-
Alice de Dukszta
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1937-20/7/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/7/1937-18/8/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-6/10/1937
-
Juliette Adèle Dumont
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/3/1928-30/6/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1931-28/1/1935
-
Alice Eugénie Dumontier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-17/5/1940
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/4/1945-27/6/1945
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1946-31/10/1946
-
Winifred Harvie Duncan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/4/1924-31/10/1924
-
Fernande Stéphanie Dupont
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-18/3/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/4/1932-14/10/1932
-
Gabrielle Jeanne Andrée Dupont-Puzenat
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1929-30/11/1940
: Suspended: 1.10.1939.
-
Lilette Duvoisin
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/10/1926-3/11/1926
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/11/1926-21/11/1926
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/3/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/10/1927-12/12/1927
-
Ruth Eunice Mildred Edwards
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/11/1920-1922
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/2/1926-27/9/1927
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/5/1928-23/9/1928
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1929-5/10/1930
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/6/1931-27/9/1931
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-30/11/1932
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1934-27/9/1934
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
: Shorthand-typist in the Pool
-
Louis Elie
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/8/1925-25/8/1925
: Shorthand-reporter
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/5/1926-20/6/1926
: Shorthand-reporter
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/6/1926-26/6/1926
: Shorthand-reporter
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926-27/8/1926
: Shorthand-reporter
-
George Rayner Ellis
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
3/11/1924-8/11/1924
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
27/11/1924-22/12/1924
: till the end of the Opium Conference
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
16/2/1925-21/2/1925
-
Muriel Sordes Ellis
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1927-13/2/1927
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Gertrude Elizabeth Agnes Ellis-Epstein
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-27/9/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/10/1926-31/12/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1927-31/1/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1937-2/10/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Marguerite Elzingre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1924-31/7/1924
-
Marjorie Winifred Enderwick
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-29/9/1938
: English Pool
-
Jean Baptiste Estoup
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/5/1927-17/5/1927
-
Norah M. Eyre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/9/1921
: Offered a Temporary contract as from September 4, 1921,
during the Assembly as Shorthand-typist but she refused
-
Hortense Lucienne Marie Fafournoux née Thorraud
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/6/1931-26/8/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-9/6/1940
: left secretariat 30.11.1940
-
Edouard Fanniere
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
5/9/1921-5/10/1921
-
Lucy Faulkner
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer in the Pool till the end of the Assembly
-
Simone Andrée Faurax
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/9/1930-28/11/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/1/1931-29/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-15/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
-
Fehler Fehler
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
-
Flora Gerald Fermor
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1921-28/8/1922
: Till the End of the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Till the End of the Assembly
-
Violet Gladys Fernley
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
: Till the End of the Assembly
-
Madeleine Ferrazzino
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-16/9/1930
-
Marguerite Ferrier née Naly
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1945-21/10/1945
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
25/2/1946-31/7/1946
-
Ruby Norah Figgio
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/12/1919-24/2/1920
-
Carmen Louise Fioroli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/5/1927-31/7/1929
-
Ethel Hurst Flint
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1930-14/6/1930
-
Evangelina Anne Forde
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1935-31/12/1938
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1939-9/6/1940
: Qualified reserve Verbatim Reporter; left Secretariat 30.11.1940
-
Andrée Jeanne Fournier
LoN Typewriter Mechanic (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Typist in the Pool till the end of the Assembly
-
Mildred Fox
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
7/4/1921
: in the Pool for 1 week.
-
Geraldine Francis
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1921-14/1/1921
: Till the end of the Council
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/7/1923
: Till the end of the Assembly
-
Mary Margaret Franks
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-27/9/1925
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-22/9/1935
-
Faith Mary Freeman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/8/1920
/
LoN Assistant Superintendant (LoN First Division)
10/3/1921-20/4/1921
: During Barcelona Conference (cf. letter dated April 4, 1921 in her file)
-
Gertrude Freidman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/11/1920
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1921-15/8/1921
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/10/1921
-
Madeleine Fusy
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/7/1926-31/7/1926
-
Germaine Jeanne Gabriel
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1929-15/6/1929
: Verbatim Reporter, French Verbatim Reporting Service
-
René Gachet
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
6/5/1929-12/7/1930
-
Jean Louis Gabriel Gachon
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
19/9/1927-26/9/1927
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
10/10/1927-5/11/1927
-
Walter Gaechter
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
5/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Henri Gaillet
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
3/2/1936-15/10/1940
: Suspended: 2.9.1939
-
Lillie Rhoda Gait
LoN Assistant Head of Office (LoN Second Division)
12/7/1920-18/8/1934
: Assistant-Head of Service, English Pool
-
Philippe Gander
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1926-1/10/1926
-
Guido Robert Garavaglia
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
15/11/1926-2/9/1929
-
Henri Gaudenzio Garavaglia
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
19/10/1929-5/3/1934
-
Elisabeth Claude Gayte
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1920-14/7/1924
: Bi-lingual Secretary Shorthand-Typist.
-
Ellen Blake Geake
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-30/11/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
-
Miryem Gedance
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
G. Geneux
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-9/9/1923
-
Jacqueline Adeline Henriette George
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/6/1935-24/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/6/1936-10/10/1936
-
Madeleine Gerst
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
27/4/1927-23/5/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference
-
Adrienne Gillieron
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1936-18/7/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/8/1937-16/10/1937
-
Tamara Goetze
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/8/1922-13/8/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-9/12/1923
/
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-31/5/1934
-
Marianne Goldschild
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/2/1926-10/5/1926
-
Louise Dorothée Caroline Goll
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1922-10/9/1922
: Bilingual Shorthand-Typist
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/11/1934-8/1/1940
: in charge of the Pool. Left Secretariat: 31.1.1940
/
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Eva Gommes née Neill
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-30/9/1937
-
Anna Gonnet
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
18/10/1920-27/9/1922
: French English Stenographer.
-
Elisabeth Annie Goodman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/9/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-9/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Rosa Gordon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/11/1920-20/1/1921
-
Dolly Goretta
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Cécile Fortunée Jeanne Goy née Moura
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1926-30/4/1939
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Gordon Graham
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
28/6/1920-2/10/1946
-
L. Graham-Seatoun
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/8/1921
: For 5 weeks.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1923-1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
-
Dvara Grail-Power
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1926-30/11/1926
-
Marie-Madeleine Grassot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
-
Marthe Gravelau
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/3/1946-27/4/1946
-
Iona Evelyn Griffin
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
27/12/1920-26/8/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/3/1923-30/9/1923
-
Dorothy Bransom Griffiths
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
-
Jeanne Antoinette Grillon
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/4/1930-31/3/1931
-
Lillian Gubb
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1919-1919
-
Francoise Guiguet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/2/1931-14/10/1932
-
Marcelle Josephine Guiguet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-5/10/1930
-
Marguerite Louise Guillen
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/9/1920-30/10/1921
: Bilingual Shorthand-Typist.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1925-30/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/10/1945-30/9/1946
-
Miss Antonia Gladys Hamilton
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-28/9/1934
: Worked for three periods for the LoN Pool: 26.9.1932 - 14.10.1932, 25.9.1933 - 11.10.1933 and 20.8.1934 - 28.9.1934.
-
Mrs. Irène Hamoir
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
-
Mrs Marie Edmée Hantz
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/3/1928-24/3/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/6/1936-15/10/1936
: Shorthand-Typist in the Architects'Office
-
Ada Catherine Harcourt
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1946-31/7/1946
-
John Harding
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
7/9/1926-25/5/1927
: English Précis-Writer
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
20/8/1927-15/1/1928
: English Précis-Writer
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
20/6/1928-10/7/1928
: English Précis-Writer
-
Elsie Charlotte Harknett
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1925-2/10/1925
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: Probably till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: Probably till the end of the Assembly
-
Olive Lilian Harrington
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1926-25/9/1926
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Constance Myra Harris
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/8/1919-30/10/1922
: 10.1.1920: Secretary-Shorthand, Drafting Commitee
-
Marjorie Isobel Harris
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-24/9/1938
-
Ursula Harris
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-31/5/1926
-
Kathleen Mary Agnes Harrison
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-31/12/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1937-6/10/1937
-
Hilda Mary Hart
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1935-17/5/1940
-
Alice Margaret Harvie
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/5/1937-29/5/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1937-2/10/1937
-
Germaine Haug
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/6/1930-30/11/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/3/1931-29/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-15/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1935-14/10/1935
-
Jeanne Emma Hauteville
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1921-5/10/1921
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1922-30/9/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1923-31/12/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/2/1924-31/5/1940
-
Kathleen Mary Hayes
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/11/1920-1/3/1921
: Not sure when she left the Secretariat
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1921-23/4/1921
-
Iris Campbell Heap
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/3/1922-17/4/1923
/
LoN Unspecified (League of Nations staff)
31/7/1934-31/5/1939
: Seconded to Technical Agent for technical co-operation between the League and China.
-
Marion Heasler
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1920-31/12/1920
: Date of leaving unknown.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1921-9/10/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922-5/10/1922
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1923-6/7/1924
: Date of leaving unknown.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/7/1924-5/9/1926
: Date of leaving unknown.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-12/3/1930
: Date of leaving unknown.
-
Margaret Mary Heath
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1930-30/9/1937
-
Hedley Heaton
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
5/4/1937-20/7/1937
: Translator & Precis Writer
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
5/4/1937-20/7/1937
: Translator & Precis Writer
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
13/9/1937-15/2/1939
: Translator & Precis Writer
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
13/9/1937-15/2/1939
: Translator & Precis Writer
-
Lucie Hebert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/11/1920-30/11/1940
: from 14.1.1925
to 3.5.1925 trial as Head of the French
Pool at the ILO. Suspended: 1.2.1940
-
Anne Terrace Heggie
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-23/5/1927
: till the end of the Economic Conference
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-13/1/1928
-
Jeaffreson Helen Christine
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
29/4/1930-9/12/1930
-
Alice Hemmeler
LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1925-17/6/1925
: Assistant till the end of the Control of International Trade on Arms (?)
-
Dorothy Henley
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Rose Henriod
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/7/1938-30/9/1938
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Berthe Herzenstein
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/7/1922-17/5/1940
: Released from duties: 1.1.1940; Reengaged: 7.5.1940.
-
Sybil Hescott
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-15/7/1926
-
Lucienne Heslot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-17/3/1926
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Eleonore Bertha Heumann
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Ida Heumann
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
24/7/1926-31/12/1926
-
James William Hickson
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
7/3/1926-6/6/1926
: Leaving Date unknown.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-29/11/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-26/9/1931
-
Winifred Beatrice Hine
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Marie Hingre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1922-30/9/1922
: Probably till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/8/1923-21/8/1923
: Assembly; also 23.8.1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1924-2/10/1924
: Probably till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/12/1924-28/12/1924
: Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-25/9/1925
: Probably till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/6/1926-3/7/1926
: Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
: Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
: Assembly
-
René Hingre
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1921-17/9/1921
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1922
: "French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly" marked in his file although there was no Assembly at that time.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1922-9/9/1922
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1923-29/9/1923
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1924-2/10/1924
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1925-19/9/1925
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
29/9/1926
: "French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly" although the Assembly ended on September 25th.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
5/5/1927-24/5/1927
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
25/8/1927-27/9/1927
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1929-20/4/1929
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1931-29/9/1931
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-10/10/1936
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1937-18/8/1937
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-6/10/1937
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
9/5/1938-14/5/1938
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
14/9/1938-28/9/1938
: French Verbatim Reporter during the Assembly.
-
Horace Walter Hiscoke
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1925
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
30/6/1926-23/10/1926
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1927-27/9/1927
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
27/6/1928-26/9/1928
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
13/3/1930-4/10/1930
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-28/9/1938
: English Verbatim Reporter
-
Hissett
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/9/1920
: Letter concerning her appointment as
Shorthand-Typist in the Pool.
-
Mellie Julia Hobbs
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1921-15/10/1921
: For the Assembly
-
Andrée Hochstaetter
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1924-2/10/1924
: During the Assembly.
-
Edith Hofgaard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1930-11/6/1939
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1944-10/7/1946
: Clerk-Shorthand. Contract until 31.7.1946.
-
Kathleen Alice Holmes
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1920-1921
-
Leonard Home
LoN Assistant Registrar (LoN Second Division)
6/10/1920-5/12/1920
-
Marguerite Hominal
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/8/1922-30/9/1922
-
Simone Homsy
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922-30/9/1922
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Paulette Honegger
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-15/9/1934
-
Dorothy Mary Hoon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1926-26/6/1926
-
E. Clare Hoon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-29/9/1923
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Margaret Rebecca Hoon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1936-6/7/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-9/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-31/10/1938
-
Lilian Hooper
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
12/2/1920
-
Ethel Hopgood
LoN Assistant Translator (LoN First Division)
-1921
: Assistant English Translator till the end of the Assembly.
-
Joycelyn Horn
LoN Head of Department (LoN First Division)
1/12/1919-28/2/1922
: Head of the Pool.
-
Denise Marceline Hornung
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/5/1935-19/12/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/3/1936-30/5/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1937-2/10/1937
-
Maurice Hubbard
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-9/12/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
16/1/1931-20/1/1931
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1931-27/9/1931
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-5/3/1932
-
Edythe Marie Hudson
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/5/1926-12/6/1926
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
11/4/1927-23/5/1927
: till the end of the Economic Conference.
-
Germaine Huguenet
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1931-30/11/1931
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-17/5/1940
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
14/6/1945-31/7/1946
-
Horace Vernon Humphreys
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/6/1926-5/6/1926
: English Verbatim Reporting Service.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1926-25/9/1926
: till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
27/9/1926-2/10/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
24/10/1926-20/11/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
28/11/1926-4/12/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1927
: His entry says "till the end of the Assembly" although there was no Assembly at that time.
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-19/9/1927
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
-
D. M. Hunt
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
-1921
: Offered a job as Stenographer for the Assembly.
-
Oswald George Hunter
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
: English Verbatim Reporting Service.
-
John Harby Husband
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
29/8/1923-129/9/1923
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Charilaos Iatridis
LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1921-29/8/1921
: till the end of the Assembly;
/
LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922-1/9/1922
: till the end of the Assembly;
-
Annette Jeanne Louise Icard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-19/11/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1927-26/2/1929
: Personnel file: "left: 9.2.1929"
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/6/1930-29/6/1930
-
Phoebe Hatsu Imajo
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/9/1931-31/7/1933
-
Mrs. Frida Imfeld
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/5/1931-30/11/1940
: (Suspended: 1.2.1940)
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-15/4/1946
/
LoN Secretary (LoN First Division)
29/9/1947-21/10/1947
: Secretary to the Director of Personnel
-
Charles Inderbitz
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
1/10/1926-31/3/1940
-
Esther Ivers
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool for 1 month;
Offered another contract for the
Assembly but nothing is mentioned about
her acceptance or commencing of her duties.
-
Eva Jackson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/5/1938-30/11/1940
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1944-31/7/1946
-
Marian Jackson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920-14/4/1922
-
Dorothy Jacobs
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/10/1920-18/12/1920
: Until the End of the Assembly
-
Marguerite Louise Jacquier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1935-30/10/1937
-
Fernande Elisabeth Anne Janssens
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/7/1920-1/1/1921
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/9/1944-16/4/1945
-
Frida Janssens
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1920-12/6/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1946-3/5/1946
-
Claire Jaquat
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
-
Zdena Jelinkova
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
: "Offered a post as Shorthand-Typist in the Pool for
6 months starting 1.1.1926, but couldn't make it
due to an accident."
-
Hilda May Jenkins
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/11/1920-4/4/1932
: 1.3.1921 went for the
Barcelona Conference; 8.10.1921 as Shorthand-
Typist, Internal Control; 11.11.1921 as
Bilingual Shorthand-Typist; 1.1.1922 as
Secretary-Shorthand-Typist
-
Muriel Edith Jenkins
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/6/1938-30/6/1938
-
Dorothy Jobson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/8/1922-20/4/1924
-
Faith Johnson
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
-
Gladys Johnson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1921
-
Emily Duncan Johnston
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/5/1920-4/1/1921
-
Nora Wilson Johnstone née Ruttle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1927-31/8/1933
-
Gladys Muriel Jones
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
-
May Louise Jones
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1934-15/9/1934
-
Anne Jonzier
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
9/5/1930-31/12/1930
-
Martin Jorand
LoN Lift Attendant (LoN Third Division)
15/4/1925-1/1/1926
/
LoN Cyclist (LoN Third Division)
1/1/1926-24/2/1936
/
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
24/2/1936-1/20/1936
/
LoN Cyclist (LoN Third Division)
1/10/1936-31/8/1940
: Suspended 11.5.1940
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
18/3/1946-18/4/1946
-
Augustin Marie Camille Jordan
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
21/9/1936-24/10/1936
: French Translator & Précis-Writer
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
30/7/1937-31/10/1937
: French Translator & Précis-Writer
-
Albert Edouard Jornot
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
25/1/1932-23/7/1932
-
Eva Rolande Joséphine Joseph
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-12/3/1925
-
Margaret Frances Waley Joseph
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
7/4/1946-18/4/1946
: English Précis Writer
-
Mariette Eva Joseph
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922-1/10/1924
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1924-1/1/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1928-24/8/1931
: Died 24.8.1931
-
Denise Rose Josephs née Dreyfus-Lang
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/6/1936-30/11/1940
: Suspended 24.10.1939
-
René Josi
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1946-31/7/1946
-
René Jousson
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
20/1/1936-17/5/1940
-
Mary Elizabeth Judd
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-25/9/1926
: Pool till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
: Pool till the end of the Assembly
-
Elisabeth Juliard
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
27/2/1946-31/7/1946
-
Michele Julien
LoN Secretary (LoN First Division)
12/11/1920-17/12/1920
-
J. L. Junod
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Eugène Jurisic
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
5/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Georges Kaminker
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
5/4/1946
: French interpreter during the assembly
-
Frances Lilian Kaye
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1924
: during the assembly
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1926
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1927
-
Noreen Stéphanie Kelleher
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/1/1936-30/11/1940
: suspended 9.6.1940
-
Marguerite Keller
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/11/1920-15/1/1921
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1921-27/4/1921
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
12/5/1921-22/10/1921
-
Catherine Barbara Kent
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
-
Adelaide Hannah King
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1922-5/8/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930
: Preparotary Commission for the Disarmament Conference
-
Muriel Agnes King
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/10/1926-30/11/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-10/7/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-5/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-30/11/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1931-30/6/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
Jenny Eugénie Kirker née Gorobzoff
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-10/10/1936
-
Elise Montagu Kirkpatrick
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1937-2/10/1937
-
Esther Kixman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/3/1928-15/10/1929
-
Paule Juliette Klein
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/11/1920-1/1/1922
-
St Clair Knight
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/7/1924-16/8/1924
-
Maxime Charles Koessler
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
5/4/1920-16/7/1921
: French Translator
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
18/3/1946-30/9/1946
: French Translator
-
Stefan Konopski
LoN Statistical Clerk (LoN Second Division)
1/12/1926-31/3/1927
-
Gerty Lucie Kotte-Rickli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-1/5/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/2/1936-25/9/1939
-
Milada Kralova
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/12/1930-31/12/1930
-
Edmée Krumenacher
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/11/1924-3/12/1924
-
Alice Kummerli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1924-1/4/1924
-
Rose Kunzi
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
11/12/1924-11/3/1925
-
Marie Kuratle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/7/1922-28/7/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/7/1923-29/9/1923
-
Lucie Kurth
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
-
Robert Kybourg
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
5/2/1925-29/8/1925
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/5/1926-23/10/1926
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
29/3/1927-8/11/1927
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/2/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
26/8/1929-17/2/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
17/2/1930-18/11/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-15/10/1932
-
Marcelle l'Huillier
LoN Duplicating Operator (LoN Second Division)
3/3/1932
: Duplicating Operator till the end of the
Financial Committee, Paris
-
Madeleine Labarre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1919-1920
: Exact date of entry and leaving unknown
-
Mabel Ladd
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1921-20/7/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1925-8/9/1939
: from 1.4.1928 with the
Interpreting & Translation Service; from 1.1,29
as Secretary-Shorthand-Typist with the same
service; from 23.4.1934 at the Pool.
-
Paul Laissy
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
17/4/1924-13/9/1924
-
Yvonne Lamarque
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1924-25/9/1924
-
Jeanne Lamberts
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1921-1922
-
Yvonne Lamouroux
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/4/1920
: Letter of appointment in her file dated
22.4.1920 offering her a post as
Stenographer in the Pool.
-
Charlotte Lamuniere, née Simon
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/10/1942-15/8/1945
-
Florence Lane
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/1/1929-1/1/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-13/4/1931
-
Dorothy Isobel Lang
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-19/6/1926
-
Suzanne Langlois
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922-30/9/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-30/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/4/1929-30/11/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-9/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1931-30/11/1931
-
Clémentine Lanovaz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/7/1935-18/7/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/1/1936-15/2/1936
-
Marcelle Laravoire
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-1925
: Left at the end of 1925
-
Henry Stoyan Lassitch
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
17/2/1920-16/2/1927
-
Ida May Lassitch-Andrews
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/8/1921-15/1/1927
-
Sylvia Latham
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Marjorie Lattmann, née Fearnside
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/9/1930-30/9/1930
-
J. Laurembourle
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922-30/9/1922
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Marie Laurembourle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/2/1922-21/8/1922
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/8/1922-6/11/1923
-
Jessie Rose Laurie
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/1/1931-30/4/1935
-
Muriel Irene Lawrence
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/11/1924-1924
-
E.J. Lawrenson
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Charles Henry Le Bosquet
LoN Interpreter-Translator (LoN First Division)
6/10/1924-3/7/1940
-
Suzanne Leber-Wyder
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1947-31/3/1947
-
Paul Leclercq
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
5/7/1920-17/8/1920
: French Translator.
-
Mary Elizabeth Legge
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
22/5/1930-5/12/1930
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1931-27/9/1931
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-18/3/1932
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1935-28/9/1935
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/4/1936-10/10/1936
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-28/9/1938
: English Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
: English Verbatim Reporter
-
Adrien Lelioux
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
17/3/1930-19/3/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
7/11/1930-19/11/1930
-
Emile Auguste Leonnard
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
25/3/1927-7/4/1927
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
29/4/1927
: till the end of the Assembly.
-
Irmgard Leski
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1930-31/5/1939
-
François Albert Leuba
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
3/2/1936-31/1/1941
: Suspended from 16.10.1939 to 10.12.1940
-
Edouard Levy
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1924-13/9/1924
: French Verbatim Reporter
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1925-26/9/1925
: French Verbatim Reporter till the end of the Assembly.
-
Ann Margaret Lewis
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/4/1938-31/5/1939
-
Loveday Ann Lewis
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/11/1937-28/11/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/11/1937-11/12/1937
-
Léonie Marie Julienne Lhoest née Walgraffe
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1921-31/8/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/4/1923-28/4/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
31/5/1923-31/12/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/2/1924-3/7/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/5/1927-30/8/1927
: till the end of the Economic Conference
-
Ida Marion Liddell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/3/1920-1920
-
Ernest Gaston Jean Liegeois
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1932-1932
: appointed as Shorthand-Typist for the
Far-East Commission, duration of the
contract between 6 to 9 months.
-
Lucienne Valentine Désirée Lienard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-26/9/1925
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/7/1926-25/9/1926
-
David William Alun Llewellyn
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
12/5/1937-31/5/1937
: English Translator & Precis Writer.
/
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
125/5/1937-31/5/1937
: English Translator & Precis Writer.
-
Edward Archibald Lloyd
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
2/4/1929-12/9/1946
: English Translator
-
Sidney Lock
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921-2/10/1921
: Monotype Operator
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/9/1922-6/10/1922
: Monotype Operator
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1923-29/9/1923
: Monotype Operator
-
Patricia Longley
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
5/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Margaret Lord
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/4/1923-4/10/1929
-
Becky Lubich
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927
: till the end of the
Economic Conference
-
Brian Lunn
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
29/8/1921-5/10/1921
: English Translator till the end of the Assembly
-
Edith Ethel Lyons
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/8/1926-25/9/1926
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Margaret Macafee
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-22/9/1935
-
Elaine MacDonald
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1922-19/6/1922
/
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/6/1922-30/9/1922
-
Elwyn Margaret MacFarlane née Steedman
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
8/6/1936-30/9/1939
-
Mona Mary Macmahon
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/5/1927-3/5/1930
-
Irene Alice Macnab
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-31/3/1936
-
France Maget
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/11/1920-31/3/1922
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1922-12/10/1934
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Odette Magnin née Gros
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/7/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/6/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/4/1937-23/10/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1938-30/9/1938
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Mahl
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/12/1920
: Letter of appointment as Shorthand-Typist
from 1.12.1920.
-
A. Maillart
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
: Sténographe Parlementaire.
-
Avit Samuel Maillet
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
1/1/1922-31/12/1928
: French Translator.
/
LoN Translator-Reviser (LoN First Division)
1/1/1929-31/12/1930
/
LoN Reviser (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-17/5/1940
-
Marie-Louise Malavallon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/6/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-14/2/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-15/10/1932
-
Ethel Mallinson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/11/1920
-
Mary Maltzeff née Kyriazi
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1935-30/11/1940
: Suspended from 1.2.1940.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1946-31/8/1946
-
Jeanne Mamet
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Della Mary Mansfield
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/4/1925-31/10/1925
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
21/7/1926-31/1/1927
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
-
Katharine Manson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1938-30/9/1938
-
Roussia Mansvetoff
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
17/10/1937-30/9/1939
-
Jacqueline Mathilde Maret
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1926-15/10/1926
-
Renée Marti
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-4/5/1946
-
Hélène Martingay née 1895
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1925-1925
-
Maria Mascioni
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1925-31/8/1925
-
Pierre Masloff
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
8/10/1928-9/10/1928
-
Cecilia Mary Mathieu née Staunton
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-5/10/1930
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1931-31/3/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1937-31/1/1940
-
Grace Elvina Matterson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-18/12/1930
-
Denyse Maus
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-6/10/1937
-
Gladys Beatrice Mawdesley
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1920-31/12/1920
-
Louise Aimée Mayras
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/4/1921-31/10/1921
-
Hélène Maystre
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-28/9/1931
-
Eva Augusta Maria Ghislaine Mazy
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/5/1921-31/8/1924
: Lent to the Permanent Court of
International Justice from June to August 1922.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-31/1/1940
: Released on 1.1.1940.
-
Wanda Mcalpine
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/7/1924
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/5/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Christine Hendrie McAulay
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Emily Margaret McDonald
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1927-30/4/1927
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1927-30/9/1927
-
Jean Kerr McDonald
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Emma Ruth Mcgown
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/5/1935-31/12/1937
-
Catherine Turner Mcintyre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/10/1934-31/10/1942
-
Gertrude Ellen Mclellan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1936-27/6/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-23/9/1938
-
Lucy Mclewin
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/9/1921
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Grace Mcnicol
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/7/1923-9/12/1923
-
Lina Meisenbach
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/7/1929-25/9/1929
-
Agnes Henderson Meldrum née Archibald
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1927-31/7/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1932-13/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
William Franklin Mellor
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-27/1/1935
: Attached to Health Section.
-
Marie Louise Merkli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/6/1923-31/1/1940
: Released on 8.1.1940.
-
Jeanne Julie Messerli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Camille Elise Metraux
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1924-30/11/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/1/1925-17/5/1925
-
Alice Anna Metraux-Vuille
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1925-31/1/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1935-14/12/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/1/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/4/1937-6/10/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1938-30/9/1938
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/7/1946-31/7/1946
-
Suzanne Aurélie Marie Meunier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Pierre Louis Meuret
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
21/9/1936-17/10/1936
-
Paulette Meyer
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/6/1930-21/6/1930
-
Victoria Mezger-Debaud
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/4/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/7/1927-11/7/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/7/1927-29/7/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/8/1927-27/9/1927
: Till the end of the Economic Conference.
-
Jeanne Michel
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/3/1921-14/3/1922
: Bilingual Shorthand-Typist.
-
Katy Michell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/3/1922-9/6/1923
-
Marguerite Michell
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
31/8/1924
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Kathleen Margaret Midwinter
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/11/1930-10/1/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/2/1934-8/9/1935
-
F. Milburn
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1922-21/2/1922
-
Kathleen Millard
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Phyllis Miron
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-30/9/1933
-
Isabella Haxton Mitchell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
-
Kathleen Mary Ross Mitchell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-14/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/11/1932-1/12/1932
-
Winifred Louise Mitchell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
-
Marie Louise Molina
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
27/8/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/12/1928-15/12/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/3/1929-14/12/1929
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
16/3/1930-29/6/1930
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-30/11/1930
-
Anna Monachon
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/11/1920-31/1/1921
-
G. Morell
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Eleanor Mary Morrissey
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
31/1/1927-31/10/1928
-
Una Mortished
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/10/1937-9/11/1937
-
Airlie Margaret Isabel Moss
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-10/7/1926
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
12/10/1926-30/11/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-30/11/1930
-
Edith Moss
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Hélène Mottier née Burger
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/4/1923-30/9/1934
-
Eveline Any Mulch
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/6/1931-25/6/1931
-
Marthe Alice Muller-Deck née Geissmann
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
27/8/1927-17/5/1940
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1945-6/9/1945
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
10/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Claude Marguerite Ada Juliette Munier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/5/1930-31/1/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/1/1933-31/7/1933
-
Jean Murray
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-3/10/1936
-
Jeanne Louise Naef
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/7/1936-11/7/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/4/1937-18/11/1937
-
Elisabeth Jeanne Josephine Naire
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
30/10/1922-12/8/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-5/4/1927
/
LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division)
20/11/1936-31/1/1940
: Released 8.1.1940.
-
N. Naly
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
17/11/1920
-
Agavnie Nina Narguiledjian
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
-
Rose-Marie Naville
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/9/1937-6/10/1937
-
May Gilmour Neilson
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-24/5/1926
-
Margaret Stoddart Nelson née Brown
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
Nathalie Nicolsky
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
14/1/1931-19/3/1931
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/5/1931-23/8/1931
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1931-29/9/1931
-
Dora Nightingale
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/9/1920-6/10/1922
: Bilingual Typist.
-
Cosette Catherine Nonin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/2/1922-14/1/1923
-
Louise Notarianni
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/7/1929-30/7/1929
-
Winfred Muriel Oberdorff née McKay
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1938-17/5/1940
: Copyist and Roneo Operator.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
18/9/1945-7/10/1945
-
Pierre Oger
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Margaret Ogle
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/9/1938-28/9/1938
-
John Arthur Osborne
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1921-29/9/1921
: English Proof Reader.
/
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
31/10/1927-3/12/1927
: English Proof Reader.
-
Helen Otten née Golding
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/9/1920-24/4/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-1/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/7/1935-8/12/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/1/1936-30/5/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1937-21/11/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1947-19/8/1947
-
Mabel Beatrice Pagnod-Pollington
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
22/3/1922-14/6/1930
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1931-1/8/1931
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
-
Isabella Mabel Howard Palmer née Norton
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/3/1931-30/4/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
-
Dora Papis née Cougn
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926-31/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/5/1935-25/5/1935
-
Elysa Emilienne Caroline Paris
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-23/10/123
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1925-31/6/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1925-31/10/1925
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1925-30/11/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/12/1925-31/12/1925
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1926-31/7/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1926-25/9/1926
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1926-8/2/1927
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
9/2/1927-31/1/1940
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Winifred Evelyn Parsons
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-30/4/1930
-
Esther Noelle Pascal
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/5/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-30/11/1932
-
Madeleine Pasche
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/6/1938-3/9/1938
-
Marie Fernande Pasquier née Guebey
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/11/1920-29/11/1920
-
Inès Mabel Patry
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/4/1936-9/10/1936
-
Marguerite Pattay
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
17/5/1926-31/1/1927
-
Germain Paula-Lopez
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1946-18/4/1946
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/5/1946-31/7/1946
-
Edvige Perelli
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Nathalie Jeanne Perez-Moreyra
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1923-4/8/1923
-
Margery Winifred Perret née Buckle-Pickett
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1935-14/7/1938
-
Marcelle Perrin née Perrenod
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-12/2/1932
-
Ivy Ethel Eggar Perrott née Jefferis
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1919-14/5/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/5/1924-31/12/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
7/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Madeleine Pesch
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/6/1930-30/6/1930
-
Ruth Liliane Peter
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/11/1924-31/12/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/1/1925-1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/3/1926
-
Rita Peters
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1920-1920
: Bilingual Stenographer, Pool till the end
of the Assembly; ?.12.1920.
-
Marcelle Marie Petit-Gilkinet
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
-
F. Peyrelongue
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1921-2/10/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of
the Assembly (6 weeks).
-
Aislice Colin Pharall
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-24/9/1927
-
Kathleen A. Phelan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1922
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the
end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the
end of the Assembly.
-
Julienne Christine Piachaud née Mayras
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/3/1920-7/7/1921
/
LoN Senior Assistant (LoN First Division)
8/7/1921-28/2/1922
: Senior
Assistant & Assistant of the Head of the Steno-
graphic Service.
/
LoN Head of Service (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1922-31/12/1925
/
LoN Member of Section (LoN First Division)
1/1/1926-31/1/1940
: (Released 8.1.1940).
-
H. Piau
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/8/1921-19/10/1921
-
Odette Piau
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/6/1921-30/10/1921
-
Madeleine Pilloud
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/9/1935-28/9/1935
-
Marthe Piotton Peylaud
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/3/1927-30/6/1927
-
Andrée Marie-Louise Pisteur
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1936-5/3/1936
-
Jeanne Pauline Pitiot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926-18/3/1926
-
Frances Ingram Pittendrigh
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1923-16/1/1927
/
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-17/5/1940
: Attached to Legal Section.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Jeanne Louise Pittet
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1926-6/7/1926
-
Jeanne Georgette Plissard née Duperrier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/7/1924-2/10/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/7/1925-16/12/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/3/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/3/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/1/1930-6/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/2/1931-28/9/1931
-
Mathilde Louise Plock née Hominal
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/7/1945-31/7/1946
-
Florence Louise Poate
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Sophie Podgorska
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/11/1924
: Till the end of the Opium Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/1/1925
: Till the end of the Opium Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/3/1925-21/4/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1925
: Till the end of the Disarmament Conference.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/6/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/10/1925-30/10/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/12/1925-31/1/1940
: Released 8.1.40.
-
Jeanne Pointeau
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
14/6/1921-15/9/1921
-
Geneviève Marie Poirier
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Hélène Renée Léonice Pollak née Roppart
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-22/5/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/7/1926-31/12/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Madeleine Poulaine née Chouillet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/11/1920-19/12/1920
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/12/1920-3/4/1921
: Bilingual Stenographer.
-
Dorothy Pratt née Trowell
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Juliane Preis
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Gladys Irene Preston
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/4/1932-23/2/1933
-
Angèle Virginie Caroline Quaglino
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/6/1928-25/9/1928
-
Renée Quiblier
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
20/9/1937-6/10/1937
-
Fridolin Raber
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
1/11/1920-30/4/1921
: Cleaner & Lift attendant
/
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
25/1/1932-29/8/1939
-
Ruth Adèle Rabinovitch-Grieder
LoN Nurse (LoN Third Division)
28/12/1921-6/9/1927
: Welfare Nurse
-
Katherine Louise Radford
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1921-1921
: Pool till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/8/1922-1922
: Pool till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/7/1923-1923
: Pool till the end of the Transit Conference
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/8/1926-30/11/1926
: Pool till the end of the Assembly
-
Kathleen Ellen Rafferty
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/2/1922-18/8/1922
/
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1925-15/6/1928
-
Jacques Rageth
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1922-1922
: Messenger till the end of the Assembly
-
Louis Marie Jean Raguin
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/2/1928-26/3/1928
: French Verbatim Reporter
-
Hannah B. Rahtkens
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1920-1/1/1931
/
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-31/5/1935
-
Laurence Ramaker
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/3/1922-17/4/1922
-
Marguerite Ramelet
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
: Telephonist till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
2/1/1925
: Telephonist till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
5/5/1925-9/5/1925
: Telephonist till the end of the Assembly
-
Clémence Ramnoux
LoN Précis Writer (LoN First Division)
7/10/1928-11/10/1928
: French Précis Writer
-
Arnold Ramuz
LoN Liftboy (LoN Third Division)
9/3/1935-17/5/1940
: from 1.5.1927 Clerk, Postal Service; from 1.3.1934 Mailing; from 1.1.1938 Distribution Section
-
Maddalena Ranedda
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/1/1931-25/7/1938
: Information Section
-
Lucien Jean Raphy
LoN Office Keeper (LoN Third Division)
1/4/1928-17/5/1940
-
Jean Rastello
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1931-8/7/1931
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
11/1/1932-17/10/1932
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
5/11/1934-31/12/1934
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
3/6/1935-30/6/1936
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1937-10/5/1940
/
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1946-31/7/1946
-
Constance Louise Rauschert
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
8/9/1930-1/4/1931
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1937-15/4/1938
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1939-17/5/1940
-
Dora Hallas Rawcliffe
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-5/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/3/1931-17/5/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/1/1932-12/9/1933
-
Elsie Ray
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922-1/1/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/11/1925-5/9/1940
-
Renée Raymond
LoN Telephonist (LoN Third Division)
8/7/1925-31/7/1946
-
Dorothy Rayner
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1922-15/4/1923
-
Read
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
George Robert Read
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/6/1936-17/5/1940
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Susie Reader
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Ada Readhead
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
14/7/1919-22/1/1921
-
Muriel Grace Recano
Secretary
30/4/1920-1/1/1921
: Secretary to Mr. Hammarskjold
/
Secretary
1/1/1921-14/3/1922
: Secretary to Mr. Anzilotti
-
E. Redde
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
24/9/1922
: till the end of the Assmbly
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
8/6/1925
: till the end of the Council
-
Charlotte Marie Renard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/4/1925-30/9/1926
-
Edna Maud Rengert
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Charlotte Reut
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
1920-1/1/1924
/
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
1/1/1924-31/12/1925
-
M. Reyjal
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1921
-
Mabel Rhodes
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/8/1919
: Copying Branch
-
Denise Riboni
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/12/1924-26/5/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/6/1926-10/2/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Margaret Amy Bambridge Richardson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1920-15/5/1921
-
Henri G. Richter
Advisor
1/9/1920-31/12/1920
: Advisory Architect
-
Edward Thomas Rigden
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
11/4/1932-31/5/1932
: English Proof Reader
-
Renée Mathilde Raymonde Rivollet
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
16/5/1930-12/9/1930
-
Kathleen Mary Rix
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1922-19/10/1922
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1923-15/1/1924
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1924
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1925-31/10/1925
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
A.M. Roach
LoN Telephone Operator (LoN Third Division)
2/8/1920-31/8/1920
-
Euthyme Robef
LoN French Précis Writer
2/7/1928-31/10/1928
-
Roberds
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
: Offered a post as Stenographer on 22.5.1919
-
A. Robert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
: 1.12.1920 Offered a post as Shorthand-Typist
-
Berthe Pauline Robert
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1936-4/7/1936
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
21/4/1937-31/4/1937
-
Germaine Robert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920
: till the end of the Assembly
-
Léon Eugène Robert
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1921-17/9/1921
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1922-2/9/1922
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
31/8/1923-19/11/1923
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1924-13/9/1924
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/9/1925
-
Aileen Mary Roberts
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1927-22/9/1933
-
Margaret Elfrida Frances Roberts
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/3/1931-13/4/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/4/1931-30/9/1933
-
Margaret Ida Robertson
English Translating Service (LoN First Division)
30/7/1923-1/10/1923
/
English Translating Service (LoN First Division)
1/9/1924
: till the end of the Assembly
/
English Translating Service (LoN First Division)
2/9/1926-15/10/1926
-
Germaine Roberty
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/7/1935-27/7/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/9/1935-28/9/1935
-
Edith Robin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/4/1923-1/11/1925
-
Adrien Jean Gabriel Marie Joseph Robinet de Cléry
LoN French Translator (LoN First Division)
23/2/1931-2/4/1931
-
Winifred R. Robinson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/12/1919
-
Jeanne Roche-Enard
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920-30/9/1934
-
Josephine M. T. Rodgers née Regan
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
-
Joseph Roges
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1929-6/5/1929
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
20/6/1929-19/6/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
23/6/1930-31/8/1930
-
Cécile Caroline Rosier
LoN Shorthand Précis Writer (LoN Second Division)
3/8/1931-17/8/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/8/1931-23/8/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-14/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/6/1938-30/9/1938
-
Charles Rossat
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1921-6/10/1921
-
Edouard Marc Rosset
LoN Gardener (LoN Third Division)
16/11/1936-15/10/1940
: Head Gardener
-
Olivia Rossetti-Agresti
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
1/9/1922
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
1/9/1923-26/9/1923
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
1/9/1924
: till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
14/5/1928-19/5/1928
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Interpreter (LoN First Division)
15/9/1930-30/9/1930
-
Maurice Rothen
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
4/3/1938-31/3/1938
-
Madeleine Rougagnou-Peccoud
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Georgette Roulet-Gaulis
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/6/1924-1/10/1924
-
Violet Dorothea Round
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/7/1924-31/3/1927
-
Lucie Constance Fanny Rousseau
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-24/9/1929
-
George William Rowe
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
16/1/1931-17/1/1931
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-28/9/1934
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
11/1/1935-21/1/1935
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
23/9/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
17/9/1937-6/10/1937
/
LoN Verbatim Reporter (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1938-27/9/1928
-
Germaine Rudlof
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/7/1920-3/5/1921
-
Reginald Rudolph
LoN Unspecified (League of Nations staff)
1919
-
Violet M. Russell
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
-
Eugènie Saegesser-Wagnière
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-11/5/1927
-
Hilda Annie Sanders
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-23/9/1927
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-24/9/1929
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-30/9/1930
-
David Lewis Sasieni
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
20/3/1930-19/6/1930
-
Antoinette Saudino
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1922-1923
: 1922 and 1923 Assemblies as Copyist, Pool.
-
Helen Saunders-Foley
LoN Assistant (LoN Second Division)
22/3/1921-24/4/1921
-
Mary Irvine Saunders-Wilks
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
12/3/1926-4/12/1926
-
Phyllis Savage
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Germaine Savoy
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1922
: Copyist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1923-30/9/1923
-
Alma Janet Schibli née Raisin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/5/1920-30/11/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/7/1945-31/7/1946
: Shorthand-Typist & Clerk.
-
Marie-Louise Cécile Schlesser
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1925
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Marie Henriette Schmitt
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/2/1922-20/3/1922
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1922-18/3/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1923-30/9/1923
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1924-31/5/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-17/5/1940
-
L. Schneider
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
-
Isaac Schwartz
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
25/7/1924-24/8/1924
: French Proof Reader.
/
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
1946
: French Proof Reader till the end of the Assembly.
-
Eva Florence Scott
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/7/1919-1921
-
Winifred Edith Seabrook
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/6/1928-1928
-
Spencer Greville Searl
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
1/5/1927-31/5/1927
-
Dorothy May Sears née Grace
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1935-15/8/1938
-
Irène Dorothée Sechehaye
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/4/1937-16/11/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/6/1938-30/9/1938
-
Eva Seidlitz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/8/1919-30/12/1921
-
Soura Shabaz
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-9/10/1936
-
E. M. Shapland
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Florence May Shaw
LoN Accountant (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1920-31/12/1923
-
Daphne Elisabeth Shelmerdine
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926-14/2/1927
-
Florence Shimwell
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-17/1/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
-
Juliette Sibert
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1921
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1923
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1925
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Council.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-21/9/1929
-
Dorothy Jane Siebert
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1930-23/7/1931
-
Katherine Silver
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/6/1928-31/12/1928
-
Georges Simon
LoN Copyholder (LoN Second Division)
17/1/1921-21/5/1926
: Copyholder, Proof Reading Dept.
-
Louise Simons
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/7/1935-5/7/1935
-
Catherine Simpson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/5/1932-31/12/1932
-
Marguerite Sinner
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/10/1925-19/12/1925
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
9/3/1926
: Copyist, Pool till the end of the Council.
-
Ruth Emelie Viktoria Slagbrand
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Violet Slatter
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-28/9/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-10/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Clara Slee née Baumann
LoN Minute Writer (LoN Second Division)
10/2/1947-19/2/1947
-
Ethel Sloss
LoN Assistant Secretary (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1919-30/11/1921
: Assistant Secretary & Stenographer.
-
Fanny Sloutzky
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/2/1930-1/3/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-30/9/1930
-
Smith
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/11/1920
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool during the Assembly.
-
Annie Smith
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/4/1928-31/3/1930
-
Elsie A. Smith
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Elsie Marjory Smith
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/5/1920
-
Ethel Smith
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-31/1/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-15/9/1937
-
Jean Smith
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
25/8/1922
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Beatrice Kate Snell
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/6/1942-31/7/1942
-
Eva Elizabeth Snell
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Alexandra Solar
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-3/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/5/1937-6/10/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Yvonne Henriette Soudart
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
16/8/1920-24/4/1921
-
Renée Pauline Soufflet-Delabarre
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-22/9/1928
-
Odette Jeanne Souvairan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/2/1935-7/5/1935
-
Constance Sylvia Spencer
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Lucy Spiller
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
14/4/1925-27/6/1925
-
Ivy Muriel Stacey
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
26/6/1924-17/11/1924
-
Elizabeth Rosalie Stack née Smyth
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-2/6/1925
-
May Staite
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/12/1927-11/7/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1929-31/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/1/1932-19/6/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1934-28/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/1/1935-31/3/1935
-
Lilian Julia Standring-Pead
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923-24/7/1926
-
Dorothy Startin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-30/11/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1930-30/11/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/6/1931-30/6/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/2/1932-14/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-9/10/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/9/1938-31/10/1938
-
Germaine Stein-Laverniat
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/12/1920-31/12/1925
-
Eileen Steward
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Lilly Stoiloff
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/4/1937-20/11/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/7/1938-30/9/1938
-
Elisa Stucki
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-12/12/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/1/1928-24/10/1928
-
Marianne Sutherland
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1925-30/11/1925
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-28/9/1927
-
Doreen Swallow
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Lilian Marie Jennie Swash
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1936-30/9/1937
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-29/9/1938
-
Marguerite Tachauer
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/6/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/4/1935-9/11/1935
-
Yvonne Lucienne Taher
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1925-31/10/1925
-
Bessie Tapper
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/7/1932-14/10/1932
-
Marjorie Tattersall
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1929-5/12/1929
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the
Conference on Treatment of Foreigners.
-
Janet Frances Taylor
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1932-6/8/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/5/1935-4/6/1935
-
Nancy Margaret Taylor
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-15/11/1930
: Mid November 1930.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1936-10/10/1936
-
Irène Taylor-Schneiders
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-31/7/1946
-
Lucy Claire Tempia née Eberhardt
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/11/1930-20/12/1930
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
6/1/1931-12/10/1934
-
Jacqueline Terrisse
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/6/1938-17/6/1938
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/9/1938
-
Marguerite Terry
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-28/9/1936
-
Alba Lucia Tersi
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
Jeanne Thérèse Thiodet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/4/1927-11/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/4/1934-27/9/1934
-
Audrie Helen Thomas
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/11/1942-15/12/1942
-
Constance Dorothy Thomas
LoN Secretary-Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-15/4/1934
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Una Gauntlett Thomas
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/7/1922
: Till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1923-16/1/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/9/1924-31/12/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/4/1929-30/9/1929
: End of September 1929.
-
Elsa Thomson
LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-7/3/1935
-
Elena Thorsson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1924-12/5/1925
-
Tisserand
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
17/3/1930-17/3/1930
: Copyist, Pool for 1 day.
-
Lucie Hortense Tombeur
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/5/1920-2/5/1921
-
Alice Florentine Torriani née Goulley
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/12/1920-28/2/1929
-
Norah Stuart Traill
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Geneviève Troupel
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/4/1926-22/5/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/7/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1927-30/9/1929
-
Catherine McMahon Trowell
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1923
: Copyist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Truog
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
11/11/1920
-
Yvette Tschumi
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Winifred Preedy Turnbull
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/5/1924-30/9/1928
-
Nancy Turner
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1930-16/8/1931
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1935-31/5/1942
-
Louise Tzala
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
11/6/1930-14/6/1930
-
Jeanne Maria Uldry née Loutan
LoN Tea Messenger (LoN Third Division)
1/1/1927-22/4/1928
/
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
12/10/1937-20/11/1937
/
LoN Tea Messenger (LoN Third Division)
13/1/1938-9/12/1940
/
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
9/12/1940-31/7/1946
-
Edmond Albert Ulrich
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
1/7/1923-30/6/1924
/
LoN Translator (LoN First Division)
1/8/1924-10/12/1940
: from 1.1.1931 Translator & Precis-Writer. Suspended from 7.9.1939
-
Marcelle Valiquet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly
(duration 5 to 6 weeks).
-
Jeanne Olga Marie van Troostenberghe née Crabb
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1923-31/12/1923
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1924-24/2/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/2/1924-31/3/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/3/1927-30/6/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1929-31/12/1936
: Bilingual
Shorthand-Typist.
-
Gabrielle Vareillas
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-25/9/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
8/3/1926
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Marcelle Vaudequin
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/8/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
31/8/1923
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1926-3/7/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1926
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
30/8/1928-26/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/8/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
-
Vaugnat
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/11/1920
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Marie Antoinette Veillas
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Alexandre Veitch
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
4/4/1938-31/12/1939
: English Proof-Reader.
-
Ethel May Venables
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/10/1920-3/5/1922
/
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-31/1/1940
: From 1.2.1936 seconded to Office of
Representative of LON in Vienna to 30.4.1936.
(released 1.1.1940).
-
Norah Winifred Venables
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/6/1920-31/12/1930
/
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-8/9/1939
-
Alice Vergnangeal
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Yvonne Vetzel
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1921
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Madeleine Vezey
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/3/1922-30/4/1925
-
Helen Joyce Vicary
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1930-14/2/1935
-
Marthe Vichet
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Marie-Louise Villard
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
2/5/1927-28/5/1927
-
Alice Aimée Vincent
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/7/1938-30/9/1938
-
Vinot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1921
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Alice Mary Vinter
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/8/1926
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-14/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-27/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
21/9/1936-10/10/1936
-
Angela Viveash
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
9/7/1919
-
Margarete von Stotzingen
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/4/1930-21/6/1930
-
Loraine Vouga
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/4/1937-8/5/1937
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end
of the Montreux Conference.
-
Jeanne Vuille
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Claire Waelbroeck
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
14/5/1928-11/12/1928
-
Ann E. Walbridge
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Jessie Walker
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1926-15/7/1926
-
Flora Helen Norris Walter
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
21/7/1926
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Andrée Hélène Walters née Charlot
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Louise Walters née Roux-Bourgeois
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
18/2/1920-19/2/1922
-
Gwenllian Vera Ward
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Elsie Elizabeth Ware
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/8/1929-17/8/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-11/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1934-16/9/1934
-
Lucia Victoria Alice Warnstedt
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1933-15/1/1933
-
Ermyntrude Winifred Watson
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
23/3/1927-14/3/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/3/1928-6/5/1928
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1946-27/4/1946
-
Irene May Watson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Muriel Evelyn Dorothy Watson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1938-30/4/1939
-
Maurice Waxman
LoN Proof-Reader (LoN Second Division)
20/8/1921-17/9/1921
: English Proof Reader.
-
Annie Kathleen Webb
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-31/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1931-30/6/1934
-
Nancy Winifred Webb
LoN Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/10/1927-31/3/1928
-
Eileen Edith Mary Webster née Shanahan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/11/1929-25/4/1939
: From 1.6.1935 till
16.2.1936 Opium Traffic Section.
-
Julia Louise Wegener
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/10/1920-3/11/1924
-
Dorothea Weger
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-14/10/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
25/9/1933-28/9/1934
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
22/7/1935-7/12/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/4/1936-31/7/1936
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/7/1938-30/7/1938
-
Lucie Weil
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1922-1922
: Assembly 1922 & 1923: Copyist, Pool.
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1923-1923
: Assembly 1922 & 1923: Copyist, Pool.
-
Margaret J. Welling
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Clémence Louise Welps
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
19/7/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1928-10/10/1940
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/2/1946-6/2/1947
-
Hermance-Jeanne Werner-Bastion
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/4/1925
: Copyist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Suzanne Wertz-Meriguet
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/12/1928-15/12/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/6/1937-16/6/1937
-
Hilda Mary Westron
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/1/1932-7/10/1933
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/9/1934-27/9/1934
-
Mary Whimster
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
10/1/1922-21/2/1922
/
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
4/5/1927-27/7/1927
-
Dorothy Mary White
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/4/1925-2/5/1928
/
LoN Senior Assistant (LoN First Division)
1/1/1934-17/5/1940
-
Elizabeth H. Whitehouse
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
28/8/1922
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Norah Wightman
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
28/9/1921-28/10/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
13/8/1923
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool, till the end of the Assembly.
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1924-2/10/1924
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-27/9/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/9/1926-26/9/1926
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/9/1927-27/9/1927
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-25/9/1928
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-4/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1931-27/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/9/1932-14/10/1932
-
Christine Mary Wilkes
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
1/8/1930-31/12/1931
-
Lucie Grace Wilkins
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/2/1928-23/3/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
26/8/1929-25/9/1929
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
15/9/1930-4/1/1930
-
Bertha Willan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
2/9/1929-25/9/1929
-
Phyllis Norah Hone Willan
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1927-18/10/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/6/1931-27/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1935-27/9/1935
-
Belle Williams
LoN Secretary Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/1/1921-4/8/1921
-
Esther Williams
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
3/9/1928-26/9/1928
-
G. Williams
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
6/10/1921-19/10/1921
-
Jessie Williams
LoN Secretary Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/1/1934-1/7/1939
-
Nancy Williams
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/10/1920-6/8/1921
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/8/1921-31/8/1921
: From 7.8.1921 Bilingual Shorthand-
Typist.
-
Edith Mary Williamson
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
14/2/1927-6/5/1928
-
Woirhaye
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
27/10/1920
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Margaret Emily Wood
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/3/1929-2/3/1932
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
9/9/1935-22/9/1935
-
Kathleen Mary Woodley
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
17/6/1935-22/6/1935
/
LoN Copyholder (LoN Second Division)
12/8/1935-28/9/1935
-
Marguerite Woods
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/5/1922-17/8/1935
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
24/5/1937-18/8/1937
-
Jocelyn May Woollcombe
LoN Stenographer (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925
: Stenographer, Pool till the end of the Assembly.
-
Kathleen Wyatt
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
18/2/1929-8/9/1939
-
Hilberte Wyder
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
12/4/1937-6/10/1937
-
Aimée Camille Yel-North
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/9/1926-31/10/1926
-
Dulcie Grace Yorke
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
7/9/1925-1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
10/9/1930-31/12/1930
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/6/1931-28/9/1931
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/1/1932-19/6/1932
-
Olave Yorke
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
16/7/1923-15/3/1928
/
LoN Secretary (LoN First Division)
15/3/1928-1/7/1931
/
LoN Bilingual Shorthand-Typist (LoN Second Division)
1/7/1931-8/6/1939
-
Louis Zahler
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
10/6/1923-14/1/1925
-
T.A. Zanchi de Mozzi
LoN Messenger (LoN Second Division)
31/8/1923-29/9/1923
-
Hnsasante Zosso-Narguiledjian
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
5/6/1926-24/5/1927
/
LoN Clerk (LoN Second Division)
25/11/1927-19/2/1928
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
3/4/1946-18/4/1946
-
Louisa Léonie Zuber née Velan
LoN Cleaner (LoN Third Division)
15/9/1944-28/2/1946
-
Gabrielle Zufferey-Macheret
LoN Tea Messenger (LoN Third Division)
2/4/1929-31/7/1935
-
Marguerite Zumthor
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
4/8/1924-2/10/1924
: Shorthand-Typist, Pool till the end of the Assembly
/
LoN Copyist (LoN Second Division)
10/3/1925-28/6/1925
/
LoN Shorthand Typist (LoN Second Division)
29/6/1925-7/2/1926